tagline
Exhibitions

2017 Adirondacks National Exhibition of American Watercolors

Thursday, September 14, 2017 / All Day

 Purchase 2017 Catalog

Submission Deadline: April 3, 2017 (CLOSED)

Exhibition Details                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Each year View holds the Adirondacks National Exhibition of American Watercolors, which is open to all artists working in water based media. This includes transparent and opaque watercolors, acrylics, casein, egg tempera, gouache and ink. 

Judges                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Juror of Selection: Ken Call, NWS, TWSA

Born and raised in Rochelle, Illinois, Ken went on to graduate from the American Academy of Art in 1980 with an Associates Degree in Illustration and Watercolor. He has worked nationally as a freelance artist for many years. Ken spent 1993 and 1994 studying and painting in Paris, France. He is now living in Northbrook Illinois with his wife and two children.

After beginning his career as a studio artist, he soon branched out on his own, beginning a very successful freelance career, which to date has led to the creation of over 500 illustrations for books, magazines, art publishers, advertising agencies and corporations.

In the last few years, Ken, has made the transition to fine art and portraiture. Many of his originals are hanging in galleries and homes across the country. Several awards have led to Signature status in the National Watercolor Society, Missouri Watercolor Society and Transparent Watercolor Society along with being a Master Signature member with the Illinois Watercolor Society.

For more on Ken Call click here.

Juror of Awards: Susan Weintraub, AWS

Susan Weintraub began her career in art when she received her MFA from Brooklyn College and then enjoyed twenty-five years as an art teacher in the New York City public school system.  For the past eleven years she has been studying watercolor at the Art Students League in Manhattan with teachers Frederick Wong and Paul Ching-Bor.  At the League Susan is an eight-time recipient of the coveted “red dot,” an award given to the best individual work in each class each year.  Her work has been reproduced in several of the school's catalogs and in 2012 Susan received one of her most prestigious honors when the Art Students League purchased one of her paintings for its permanent collection, a collection that includes the work of such notable former students as Winslow Homer and Georgia O’Keeffe.  During the summer of 2015 Susan was chosen as a Bryant Park painter-in-residence and the work produced during that residency became part of the permanent collection of the Bryant Park Corporation.

Susan is a signature member of the American Watercolor Society, the North East Watercolor Society and the Philadelphia Watercolor Society, and an elected member of the Hudson Valley Art Association.  She is a recipient of numerous prizes from these and other artist organizations, among them the Salmagundi Club, the Ridgewood Art Institute, the Pennsylvania Watercolor Society and the Adirondacks National Exhibition of American Watercolors.  In April 2016 her painting "End of the Day" was awarded the Gold Medal of Honor at the American Watercolor Society’s annual exhibition and the painting was then selected for the society’s traveling exhibit. She herself has served as a juror of selection and juror of awards for both regional and national watercolor exhibits.

Susan was a featured artist in the February, 2016 issue of Watercolor Artist magazine.  The article included several reproductions of paintings of her Brooklyn neighborhood, Brighton Beach, all created after the catastrophic impact of hurricane Sandy in 2012 and inspired by the area’s resilience.

For more on Susan Weintraub click here.

Award Winners   

Through the generous donation of our supporters, View and the Adirondacks National Exhibition of American Watercolors is able to offer over $14,000 in awards and prizes.

2017 Award Winners

  • The Beechmont First & Gold Medallion: $2500 – John Bierley, Liquid Sunlight
  • The Ruth G. Rosenau Silver Medallion: $1000 – Douglas Wiltraut, A Cool Sip
  • The Judith & A. Richard Cohen Abstraction Award: $1000 – Pat Dews, Wrapped Rocks 4
  • The Morrison Family Memorial Award: $1000 – William Vrscak, School’s Out
  • The Garnet Award in memory of Howard Slater: $500 – Daniel Tennant, Loyal Subjects
  • Adirondack Express Award for Strong Narrative Content: $500 – Dean Mitchell, Power Ball
  • Forest Runes Award in Memory of Scott Stuart: $500 – Richard Price, Green Door
  • Three Smart Sisters Award for Soft-Edged Expressionism: $500 – Z. L. Feng, Fall Morning
  • Tina Wolfe Memorial Award: $500 – NB Gurung, Portrait of Sadhu, Nepal
  • Realism in Nature Award: $500 – Charles McVicker, Father Time
  • Martin Family Award: $500 -  Chris Krupinski, Oranges & Blueberries
  • The Burstein Family Award (in memory of Dorothea and Albert Gordon and Alan Burstein): $500 - Eileen Sudzina, Amish Buggy
  • The H. Samuel Slater Memorial Award for Landscape, Realistic or Imaginative: $500 –Jeanne Lampson, Family of Tree’s
  • The Arthur E. Baker, Jr. Memorial Award: $500 – Anne Hightower-Patterson, Wading Out
  • Ben Emerson Memorial: “Eye for Color” Award: $400 – Ratindra Das, Venetian Light
  • Friedlander Award: $400 – Kathleen Durdin, Bowleg Creek Veteran
  • Pulsifer Award: $350 – Frederick Graff, Ethnic Ties
  • The Kashiwa Legacy Award: $300 – Joel Popadics, A Maine Morning
  • Trails & Streams Medallion for Woodland Theme: $300 – Keith Hunter, Rock Ledge
  • Exhibition Award: $300 – Carol McSweeney, Sign of the Times
  • Finer Family Award: $300 – Catherine Hearding, Mist at the Falls
  • Gurdon & Mildred Evans Memorial Award: $300 – Robert O’Brien, Peony Blossom
  • The Karen and Gary Lee Award: $300 – Eric Wiegardt, Cafes in Cobalt
  • Upper Hudson Valley Watercolor Society Award: $250 – Tom Hedderich, Savannah Gator
  • The Segaul Family Award: $250 – Annelein Beukenkamp, Sunny Disposition
  • Margaret & William Foley Award: $250 – Ryan Fox, In the Shadows – Nepal
  • Old Forge Hardware Award: $250 – Lois Wolford, Green Chairs
  • Dr. Donald & Helen Budd Burness Memorial Award: $200 – Thomas Bucci, Brunelleschi’s Dome

Congratulations to all the award winners!

All Participating Artists:

Anne Abgott Cortez, FL
Tom Amendariz Palatine, IL
Karen Barnes Rome, NY
John Bayalis St. Petersburg, FL
David Belling Cape Coral, FL
Annelein Beukenkamp Burlington, VT
John Bierley Pennsdale, PA
Patricia Billeci Tivoli, NY
Matthew Bird Sykesville, MD
Thomas Bucci Washington, DC
Jason Charles Auburn, NY
Helen Lutton Cohen Lexington, MA
Eleanor Cox Midlothian, VA
Don Dalton Chester, VT
Ratindra Das Wheaton, IL
Doris Davis-Glackin West Chester, PA
Pat Dews Hobe Sound, FL
Kathleen Durdin Tampa, FL
Toni Elkins Columbia, SC
Michael Ericsson Belmont, NC
Patrick Faile Rock Hill, SC
Z. L. Feng Radford, VA
Robert Ferguson Westbury, NY
Christopher Fitzgerald Austin, TX
Karen Fitzgerald Newburyport, MA
Ryan Fox Raleigh, NC
Tom Francesconi Homewood, IL
David Gardner Rochester, NY
Kathleen Giles Gasport, NY
Randy Globus Key Biscayne, FL
Laurie Goldstein-Warren Buckhannon, WV
Frederick Graff Medina, OH
NB Gurung Nepal
Catherine Hearding Lake Elmo, MN
Tom Hedderich Westtown, NY
Ann Higgins Grahamsville, NY
Anne Hightower-Patterson Leesville, SC
Keith Hunter Dallas, PA
John James Arlington, TX
Cheryl Johnson Campton, NH
Ardythe Jolliff Edgewater, MD
Mollie Jones Flint, TX
Howard Kaye Lincoln, NE
Dave Kiehm Oneonta, NY
Ona Kingdon Richmond Hill, ON
Chris Krupinski Fairfax, VA
Jeanne Lampson Natural Bridge, NY
Timothy Lederach Niskayuna, NY
Ginit Marten Schenectady, NY
Jeffery Mathison Spring Mills, PA
Bruce McCombs Holland, MI
Carol McSweeney Kalispell, MT
Charles McVicker Princeton, NJ
Robert Mesrop Marston Mills, MA
Dean Mitchell Tampa, FL
Steve Morris Chesterfield, MO
Elaine Nunnally Leesburg, VA
Robert O'Brien Weathersfield, VT
Catherine O'Neill Hamburg, NY
Gay Paratore Santa Fe, TX
Ann Pember Keeseville, NY
Steve Philbrook West Palm Beach, FL
Joel Popadics Wayne, NJ
Richard Price Hancock, NY
Thomas Rebek Fort Lauderdale, FL
Diane Schmidt Sarasota, FL
Peter Seward Lake Placid, NY
Charles Sharpe Durham, NC
Alisa Shea Northport, NY
Richard Sneary Kansas City, MO
Susanna Spann Cortez, FL
Carol Staub Port Saint Lucie, FL
Jane Stoddard East Amherst, NY
Eileen Sudzina McKeesport, PA
Daniel Tennant New Woodstock, NY
Ezra Tucker Monument, CO
Lorraine VanHatten Barneveld, NY
William Vrscak Pittsburgh, PA
Eric Wiegardt Ocean Park, WA
Douglas Wiltraut Whitehall, PA
Lois Wolford Towson, MD
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Dates                                                                                                                                                                                                    

  • Deadline for submission: April 3, 2017
  • Notification of acceptance: April 17, 2017
  • Work to be received at View by: May 26, 2017
  • Jurying of Awards: June 1, 2017
  • Notification of Awards: June 30, 2017
  • Opening Reception and Awards Ceremony: August 4, 2017, 5-7pm
  • Exhibition Closes: October 8, 2017

For any questions regarding the exhibition, please contact Curatorial Assistant, Heather Caufield at hcaufield@viewarts.org

 

Status:
Expired
Location:
View
Categories:
Exhibitions

Latest News

- View All News -

Login

×